CONGRATULATIONS TO BRITAIN'S BEST MANUFACTURERS AND APPRENTICES

EEF congratulates everyone who were recognised at the EEF Future Manufacturing Awards 2017 North West celebration event on 14 November at AJ Bell Stadium, Manchester.

Our regional stars were chosen from hundreds of high quality entries by our industry-led, independent judging panel.  The winners have now moved on to compete to become EEF's national winners at a prestigious gala dinner and awards ceremony in London on 25 January 2018.

The EEF Future Manufacturing Awards – now in their ninth year – are the most established and respected regional and national recognition of manufacturing success.

AND THE RESULTS ARE!

NORTH WEST

Business Growth

  • Winner - Packaging Automation Ltd
  • Runner up – EDM Ltd

Developing People

  • Winner - Packaging Automation Ltd

Environmental Achievement

  • Winner - Prinovis UK Ltd
  • Runner up – Faith in Nature

Export

  • Winner - Faith in Nature

Innovation

  • Winner - G&B North West Ltd
  • Runner up – Nomenca Ltd

Leadership

  • Winner - Kenny Macfarlane, Handrail Creations Ltd
  • Runner up – Megan Aucott, Bentley Motors Ltd
  • Runner up – David Ogden, Diodes Zetex Semiconductors Ltd

Partnerships

  • Winner - Hargreaves Ductwork Ltd
  • Runner up – Caterpillar NI

First Year Intermediate-Advanced Apprentice

  • Winner - Abigail Stansfield, BAE Systems
  • Runner up – Clayton Beattie, MBDA
  • Highly Commended – Joseph Cunliffe, Thomas Cook

Final Year Intermediate-Advanced Apprentice

  • Winner - Rebecca Mcilroy, BAE Systems
  • Runner up – Abigail Skyrme, BAE Systems

First Year Higher Level Apprentice

  • Winner - Edward McQuillan, BAE Systems – Submarines
  • Runner up – Helen Brindley, Siemens

Final Year Higher Level Apprentice

  • Winner - Daniel Hogg, BAE Systems and Mathew Gonzalez-Green, Rolls–Royce

First Year Business Apprentice

  • Winner - Miles Eastwood, BAE Systems – Submarines
  • Runner up – Rebecca Smith, BAE Systems – Submarines
  • Highly Commended - Heather Johnson, BAE Systems

Final Year Business Apprentice

  • Winner - Shannon Trainor, BAE Systems - Submarines
  • Runner up – Hannah Booth, BAE Systems
  • Highly Commended – Shannon O’Callaghan, BAE Systems

National Gala Dinner

Don’t forget to book your place as we invite you to toast the very best in UK Manufacturing at this exclusive black tie event at the opulent Grand Connaught Rooms in London on the 25 January 2018. 

After a gruelling judging process, it’s time to sit back and enjoy a magnificent event as you share your success with colleagues, clients, family and friends. We are looking forward to a wonderful evening of fine food and wine as we announce the National Winners of the Future Manufacturing Awards. Book Now.

THANK YOU TO OUR PARTNERS AND SUPPORTERS


The EEF Future Manufacturing Awards are supported by:

Category partners

  • HVM
  • JLrecruitment
  • Liberty-logo

Supporters

  • cranfield university
  • UniversityofCambridge
  • University-of-Bristol
  • University-of-York
Online payments are not supported by your browser. Please choose an alternative browser or make payments through the 'Other payment options' on step 3.